Clear IT Pricing
  1. Home
  2. Managed IT
  3. Managed IT pricing

Managed IT Services Pricing

Managed IT services cost $100 to $250 per user per month in published provider guides, with security-heavy plans reaching $300 or more 12. By comparison, one in-house systems administrator costs about $141,600 a year including benefits, based on BLS data 68.

Updated October 13, 202615 cited sources
  • Free for businesses. Providers pay us a referral fee.
  • One provider or advisory partner follows up by email within one business day.
  • Every number on this page links to its source.

Get a managed IT quote

Two short steps. Free, with no obligation.

What do you need help with?
How many employees?

Next: your name and work email. One provider or advisory partner emails you within one business day to confirm a few details and price it.

$100 to $250 1
Per user per month
$50 to $100 2
Per workstation per month
$75 to $250 1
Break-fix per hour

Published managed IT price ranges

US dollars per month

Fully managed IT, per user (2026 provider guides)
$100 to $250 1
Most common per-user band (Kaseya 2023 survey)
$50 to $100 4
Per workstation (2026 provider guide)
$50 to $100 2
Per server (2026 provider guide)
$100 to $400 2
Co-managed IT, per user (one provider's estimate)
$45 to $175 9
Managed detection and response, per endpoint
$8 to $25 11
Microsoft 365 backup, per user
$2 to $5 12

Ranges from published provider guides and named surveys, not a neutral current price index. Licenses and hardware are extra.

Estimate your managed IT cost

25
Plan level

Managed IT, published per-user prices

$3,750 to $5,000 a month

$45,000 to $60,000 a year

One in-house systems administrator, US

about $141,600 a year with benefits

Get a quote for 25 people

Plan prices are one provider's published 2026 tiers (Strategic Micro Systems, Managed IT Services Cost Per User: A 2026 Pricing Guide). The in-house figure is the median salary for network and computer systems administrators (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, May 2025: $99,130) divided by 0.70, because benefits are 30% of total compensation (BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026). This is our calculation. Licenses, hardware and projects are extra either way, and one person cannot cover every hour.

See what it would cost for your company. Two short steps, free for businesses.

Get a managed IT quote

Every published price behind these ranges, with sources and dates, is in our managed IT and cybersecurity price index.

Managed IT services pricing
Managed IT services pricing is the recurring fee an IT provider charges to run a business's technology, most often quoted per user or per device per month, with projects, hardware and licenses usually billed separately.

Managed IT services pricing in 2026

Expect $100 to $250 per user per month for fully managed IT, based on published provider guides 12. Individual guides draw the lines a little differently. One puts most growing businesses at $100 to $300 per user, split into basic ($100 to $125), standard ($150 to $200) and premium ($200 to $300) plans 3. Another puts typical US managed IT at $150 to $400 per user 2.

No neutral, current survey of US MSP prices exists, so treat these as market ranges, not averages. The newest named surveys are from 2023:

  • Kaseya 2023 Global MSP Benchmark: the most common per-user band was $50 to $100 (22% of MSPs), then $101 to $150 (17%), under $50 (16%) and $151 to $200 (11%) 4.
  • Syncro 2023 pricing report: average prices of $151 per user, $99 per endpoint, $105 per network device and $110 per hour, and 63% of MSPs had raised prices in the prior year 5.

The gap between the 2023 survey bands and the 2026 guide ranges may reflect price increases, more security bundled into plans, and the fact that Kaseya surveyed MSPs worldwide rather than only in the US. For a first budget, start near the middle of the published range and adjust for the drivers below.

What a managed IT bill is made of, per user per month

Low end$117 per user
High end$302 per user
  • Managed IT service $100 to $25012The monthly quote
  • Microsoft 365 license $7 to $2213Usually billed separately
  • Microsoft 365 backup $2 to $51214Often a separate line
  • Managed detection and response $8 to $2511Per endpoint, if not included

One-time costs come on top: laptops, firewalls and other hardware, onboarding fees and projects such as an office move or a cloud migration.

Monthly cost per user, counting one protected device per user for MDR. Ranges from the published sources cited; the totals are our arithmetic, $117 to $302 per user per month with every line included. Many quotes already include backup or security, so check each line.

Per user vs per device vs flat rate IT support

Per-user pricing is the simplest for most offices, per-device suits shared machines, and a flat rate is just one of those multiplied out and fixed for the term.

Model How it is billed Good fit Watch for
Per user One fee per person, all their devices included Offices where each person has a laptop, phone and cloud accounts Part-time or seasonal staff counted as full users
Per device A fee per workstation, server and network device Shared PCs, shift work, labs, kiosks Servers and firewalls priced far above workstations ($100 to $400 per server 2)
Flat rate One monthly number for the whole company Stable headcount No clear way to adjust as you grow or shrink
Hourly (break-fix) $75 to $250 per hour, emergencies $300 or more 1 Very small, cloud-only offices No prevention; costs spike in a bad month
Block hours Prepaid hours used as needed Occasional projects Unused hours that expire

In the Kaseya 2023 survey, 28% of MSPs did not offer per-user pricing and 30% did not offer per-device pricing 4, so not every provider will quote the model you prefer. Ask for a quote in the model that matches how your staff work.

Want a second opinion on your setup? Send a short request and one provider follows up by email within one business day. How it works.

Get a managed IT quote

What drives the price up or down

Headcount sets the base; security, compliance and on-site needs move the rate per user.

Pushes price up:

  • 24/7 security monitoring. Managed detection and response alone runs $8 to $25 per endpoint per month 11.
  • Compliance documentation. HIPAA, NIST SP 800-171 or FTC Safeguards Rule work adds policies, evidence and reporting time.
  • On-site visits. Multiple locations or equipment that must be touched in person.
  • Old or unusual systems. Unsupported Windows versions, on-premises servers and niche line-of-business software.
  • After-hours coverage. Guaranteed nights and weekends, or after-hours incident fees of $150 to $350 per hour on top of the retainer in one 2026 guide 3.

Brings price down:

  • Standard laptops and a cloud-first setup in Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace.
  • Fewer locations and fewer servers.
  • An internal IT person who handles first-line requests, which moves you toward co-managed IT at $45 to $175 per user in one provider's published estimate 9.
  • A longer term, which some providers discount. Weigh that against the exit risk covered below.

Managed IT vs hiring in-house: the cost comparison

For most companies under about 50 staff, managed IT costs less than one IT hire and covers more skills. The national median wage for a network and computer systems administrator was $99,130 in May 2025 6. Benefits make up 30% of private employer compensation costs 8, so that salary comes to about $141,600 a year including benefits, based on BLS data (our calculation). A computer user support specialist earns a median $61,860 7, or about $88,400 on the same basis.

Put against managed IT pricing (our arithmetic):

Company size Managed IT at $100 to $250 per user One sysadmin, loaded
10 users $12,000 to $30,000 a year about $141,600 a year
25 users $30,000 to $75,000 a year about $141,600 a year
50 users $60,000 to $150,000 a year about $141,600 a year

The loaded salary still excludes recruiting, training, monitoring and security tools, and cover for vacations and sick days. As headcount grows, the per-user math narrows, and many larger companies keep one or two IT staff and buy the rest. Our outsourced IT services page covers that decision, and the city guides show local wages, which run well above the national median in metros such as New York and San Jose.

Managed IT vs one in-house hire, per year

10 users $12k to $30k
25 users $30k to $75k
50 users $60k to $150k
$0k$40k$80k$120k$160k

Managed IT for the whole company, a year, at $100 to $250 per user per month12   One systems administrator, about $141,600 a year with benefits68

Our arithmetic from the cited figures. The in-house line is the May 2025 median salary of $99,130 divided by 0.70, because benefits are 30% of compensation. It still leaves out recruiting, tools, training and cover for nights and vacations, which one person cannot provide.

What managed IT pricing usually excludes

Most managed IT quotes exclude licenses, hardware and projects, so the monthly fee is rarely the whole bill. Ask for each of these as a separate line:

  • Microsoft 365 licenses: Business Basic $7, Standard $14 and Premium $22 per user per month on annual plans since July 1, 2026 13.
  • Cloud backup for Microsoft 365: about $2 to $5 per user per month 1214.
  • Hardware and installation: laptops, firewalls, Wi-Fi, servers.
  • Projects: office moves, new sites, server replacement and cloud migration.
  • Advanced security: penetration testing, a full SOC, or a vCISO.
  • Onboarding: some providers charge a one-time setup fee to document your systems and install their tools. Ask whether it is waived on longer terms.

Kaseya's 2026 State of the MSP report, a survey of 1,061 MSPs worldwide, found the share of MSP customers spending $25,000 or more a year fell from 75% to 41% 15. Smaller contracts can mean narrower bundles, which makes reading the exclusions list more important.

MSP contracts and SLAs: what to look for

A managed services agreement should state scope, service levels, term and exit in plain numbers. One-year terms are the most commonly offered, by 60% of MSPs in an MSP Success reader survey, followed by three-year (54%) and month-to-month (38%) 10. No published survey sets a standard SLA response time or termination notice period, so compare the commitments each provider puts in writing.

An IT support SLA worth signing includes:

  • Priority levels defined by business impact, with a response target and a target to restore service for each.
  • The hours each target applies to (business hours vs 24/7).
  • How the provider measures and reports performance each month.
  • A remedy if targets are missed: service credits or the right to terminate.

On termination, look for a defined notice period, no fee beyond what is fair for work already done, and a written handover of admin credentials, documentation and backups within a set number of days.

Red flags in IT support quotes and contracts

The biggest red flags are vague scope, one-sided renewal terms and a provider that would own your accounts. Push back on:

  • "All-inclusive" with no list. If the services, devices and hours are not named, you will argue about them later.
  • Security tools left unnamed. Ask which endpoint protection, email filtering and backup products are included, and who reviews alerts.
  • Auto-renewal with a long notice window, especially on multi-year terms.
  • Unlimited price increases. With 63% of MSPs having raised prices in the 12 months before Syncro's 2023 survey 5, a cap per year is reasonable to request.
  • Early termination fees equal to the remaining term, with no exit right if SLAs are missed.
  • Admin accounts or domains registered to the provider. Your Microsoft 365 tenant, domain registrar and backups should be in your company's name.
  • No backup testing. Restores that are never tested are guesses.

Our guide on how to choose an MSP adds the questions to ask on a call, and managed IT services explains what each service line should cover.

Common questions

How much does an MSP cost per user?

An MSP typically charges $100 to $250 per user per month for fully managed IT, according to published provider guides 12. In Kaseya's 2023 survey the most common per-user band was $50 to $100, and Syncro's 2023 survey found an average of $151 per user 45.

What is MSP pricing per device?

Per-device pricing commonly runs $50 to $100 per workstation per month and $100 to $400 per server in one 2026 provider guide 2. Kaseya's 2023 survey found $50 to $100 per device was the most common band, used by 28% of MSPs 4.

What is the hourly rate for IT support?

Break-fix IT support typically runs $75 to $250 per hour, with emergency rates of $300 or more, in a 2026 cost guide 1. Syncro's 2023 survey reported an average MSP hourly rate of $110 5, and after-hours work under a managed plan can cost $150 to $350 per hour 3.

How much does managed IT cost per month for a small business?

A 10-person office at $100 to $250 per user pays about $1,000 to $2,500 a month for managed IT (our arithmetic from published ranges 1). Licenses such as Microsoft 365 Business Premium, at $22 per user per month on an annual plan 13, are usually extra. See IT for small businesses for the minimum setup.

How long is a typical MSP contract?

One year is the term most MSPs offer, followed by three years and month-to-month, according to an MSP Success reader survey 10. Longer terms may come with a lower rate but make it harder to leave if service is poor.

Is there a standard managed services agreement template?

No single standard template exists, and each provider uses its own. Whatever form you are handed, make sure it covers scope, service levels by priority, pricing and increases, term and renewal, data ownership, and handover of credentials and documentation at exit.

Can an MSP terminate or change my contract early?

That depends entirely on the agreement you sign. Read the termination and price-change clauses for both sides, and ask for an exit right if the provider misses its service levels. For anything binding, have counsel review the contract.

Sources

  1. Flamingo, Cost of IT Support for Small Business, 2026-10.
  2. VC3, 2026 Managed IT Services Cost and Pricing Guide, 2026.
  3. Strategic Micro Systems, Managed IT Services Cost Per User: A 2026 Pricing Guide, 2026-05-20.
  4. Kaseya, MSP Pricing: A Guide to Managed IT Services Pricing (2023 Global MSP Benchmark Survey data), 2026-08.
  5. Business of Tech, Syncro Report: Only 7% of MSPs Have Research-Backed Pricing Strategies, 2023-12-07.
  6. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Network and Computer Systems Administrators, 2026.
  7. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Computer Support Specialists, 2026.
  8. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026, 2026-09-09.
  9. Meriplex, Co-Managed IT Pricing: What to Budget in 2026, 2026.
  10. MSP Success, Cracking the Code: What Survey Results Reveal About MSP Pricing and Profitability, 2025-01-27.
  11. BD Emerson, SOC as a Service Pricing: What Drives the Number, 2026-07-18.
  12. Capterra, Veeam Data Cloud for Microsoft 365 Pricing, 2026-09-29.
  13. Microsoft, Microsoft 365 Business Premium, 2026.
  14. Simply IT, Best Cloud Backup & Disaster Recovery for Small Business (2026), 2026-06-11.
  15. Kaseya, 2026 State of the MSP Report, 2026-04.

Updated October 13, 2026.

Tell us what you need

  1. Answer two short questions about your company and what you need.
  2. We pass your request to one provider in your area, or to our advisory partner for larger security and compliance projects.
  3. They email you within one business day. You decide whether to take it further.

Clear IT Pricing is free for businesses. Providers we pass requests to pay us a referral fee. We do not install, manage or monitor IT systems, and we do not rate or endorse providers.

It takes about a minute. Leave the phone field blank and the conversation stays on email.

Get a managed IT quote

Free for businesses. One provider replies by email within one business day.

Get a quote